Menu
Contact Number 07 3420 5359
Log in  \/ 

Login to your account


Privacy Policy

All personal information collected by Ammonite is protected by the Privacy Act 1988. Information on the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 can be found on the Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.

Information we collect and how we use it

Generally, Ammonite Pty Ltd collects personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out its functions, and only uses personal information for the purposes for which it was given to Ammonite Pty Ltd and for directly related purposes (unless otherwise required by or authorised under law).

In particular, we collect and store information in order to identify you each time you visit our website to request a service. Your training is tracked and any feedback you provide may be used to improve our services and Web Site.

In addition, to provide some services from Ammonite Pty Ltd, we will need to know your credit card details so that payment can be processed.

Communication - emails and Electronic Forms

The Ammonite Pty Ltd servers may record your email address if you send us a message online. Your email address will not be added to a mailing list, unless you have provided it to us in order to subscribe to one of the Ammonite Pty Ltd subscription services.

Where you choose to send us a completed electronic form (for example, when you register as a user on the ammonite.com.au website) that includes your personal details, we collect personally identifiable information, such as name and email address.

The information collected by email or electronic forms will be used only for the purpose for which you provided it, and we will not disclose it unless one of the circumstances described below under the heading “Information Sharing” has been satisfied.

Log information (Browsing)

When you access Ammonite Pty Ltd online services, the ammonite.com.au servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. These server logs may include information such as your server address, your top level domain name (for example, .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc), the date and time of visit to the site, the pages accessed and documents viewed, the previous sites visited, and the browser type, browser language, and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file containing a string of characters to your computer that uniquely identifies your browser. It is information that your web browser sends back to our web site server whenever you visit it again. We use cookies to ‘remember’ your browser between page visits. In this situation, if you log into the ammonite.com.au website the cookie will store your user credentials.

Access and alteration of records containing personal information

If you provide personal information in relation to the ammonite.com.au online services, Ammonite Pty Ltd will allow you access to your personal information and we will correct your personal information if it is inaccurate (subject to restrictions on such access/alteration of records under the applicable provisions of any law of the Commonwealth).

The Freedom of Information Act 1982 also provides you with an opportunity to request access to documents in the possession of Ammonite Pty Ltd.

Information sharing

Ammonite Pty Ltd only discloses personal information to third parties in the following circumstances:

  • Where you are reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware by way of a privacy notice, that your personal information is usually passed to the relevant parties
  • Where you have consented.
  • Where we believe on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to your life or health or that of another person.
  • Where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law, or
  • Where the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue.


Information security

Ammonite Pty Ltd takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information that we hold against loss, against unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse.

Data integrity

Ammonite Pty Ltd takes reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we collect and store is accurate, relevant, up to date, complete and not misleading.

Enforcement

If you have any questions/complaints about privacy, confidentiality or access to your personal information, please contact Ammonite Pty Ltd’s Privacy Contact Officer by writing to:

Privacy Contact Officer
Ammonite Pty Ltd
PO Box 1198
Carindale QLD 4152

Changes to this policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time.